GOLD 24K (Tola) Rs 424,272 GOLD 24K (10g) Rs 363,751 GOLD 22K (Tola) Rs 388,916 SILVER (Tola) Rs 5,845 SPOT GOLD (oz) $3,996.30 SPOT SILVER (oz) $53.92 USD / PKR Rs 276.61 GOLD 24K (Tola) Rs 424,272 GOLD 24K (10g) Rs 363,751 GOLD 22K (Tola) Rs 388,916 SILVER (Tola) Rs 5,845 SPOT GOLD (oz) $3,996.30 SPOT SILVER (oz) $53.92 USD / PKR Rs 276.61
Live · Hyderabad · Updated 13:12 PKT

Gold Rate Today
in Hyderabad

Hyderabad is known in the Pakistan gold trade for bangles, and proximity to the port. Its rate runs about Rs 50 per tola over Karachi, covering secured transport, insurance and local dealer margin — the figures below already include it.

22K Gold
91.7% Pure
Per Tola Rs 388,962
Per 10g Rs 333,478
Per Gram Rs 33,348
USD/oz $3,663.27
21K Gold
87.5% Pure
Per Tola Rs 371,282
Per 10g Rs 318,320
Per Gram Rs 31,832
USD/oz $3,496.76
18K Gold
75.0% Pure
Per Tola Rs 318,242
Per 10g Rs 272,846
Per Gram Rs 27,285
USD/oz $2,997.22

Hyderabad Bullion — Live Spread

24K Bullion (Per Tola)

LIVE
Bidding (Sell)
Rs 423,853
Asking (Buy)
Rs 424,792
Spread
Rs 939
Rawa · Per Tola
Rs 424,322
Melted / scrap origin
TT-Bar · Per Tola
Rs 427,589
Imported bar · +0.77%
Spot gold (USD/oz) $3,996.30
Conversion rate (1 USD) 276.61 PKR
Region Sindh, Pakistan

How this rate is set

Spot gold is converted into PKR, then a Hyderabad premium is applied for transport, insurance, security and local dealer margin.

Today's Gold Rates in Hyderabad

22K Gold
91.7% Pure
Rs 388,962 / Tola
Per 10g Rs 333,478
Per Gram Rs 33,348
Per Ounce Rs 1,037,233
— (24h)
21K Gold
87.5% Pure
Rs 371,282 / Tola
Per 10g Rs 318,320
Per Gram Rs 31,832
Per Ounce Rs 990,085
— (24h)
20K Gold
83.3% Pure
Rs 353,602 / Tola
Per 10g Rs 303,162
Per Gram Rs 30,316
Per Ounce Rs 942,938
— (24h)
18K Gold
75.0% Pure
Rs 318,242 / Tola
Per 10g Rs 272,846
Per Gram Rs 27,285
Per Ounce Rs 848,644
— (24h)

Gold Price in Hyderabad by Weight & Karat

Karat 1 Gram 10 Grams 1 Tola 1 Masha 1 Ounce
24K (999.9) Rs 36,379 Rs 363,794 Rs 424,322 Rs 35,360 Rs 1,131,526
22K (916) Rs 33,348 Rs 333,478 Rs 388,962 Rs 32,414 Rs 1,037,233
21K (875) Rs 31,832 Rs 318,320 Rs 371,282 Rs 30,940 Rs 990,085
20K (833) Rs 30,316 Rs 303,162 Rs 353,602 Rs 29,467 Rs 942,938
18K (750) Rs 27,285 Rs 272,846 Rs 318,242 Rs 26,520 Rs 848,644
14K (585) Rs 21,221 Rs 212,213 Rs 247,521 Rs 20,627 Rs 660,056
10K (417) Rs 15,158 Rs 151,581 Rs 176,801 Rs 14,733 Rs 471,470

Gold Price in Hyderabad — 1 Gram to 1 Kg

Today's live rate multiplied out for every weight people actually buy. Metal value only — making charges and tax are extra.

Quantity 24K (999) 22K (916) 21K (875)
1 gram Rs 36,379.40 Rs 33,347.80 Rs 31,831.98
2 grams Rs 72,758.81 Rs 66,695.60 Rs 63,663.96
4 grams Rs 145,517.62 Rs 133,391.20 Rs 127,327.92
5 grams Rs 181,897 Rs 166,739 Rs 159,160
10 grams Rs 363,794 Rs 333,478 Rs 318,320
1 masha Rs 35,360.17 Rs 32,413.50 Rs 30,940.15
1 tola Rs 424,322 Rs 388,962 Rs 371,282
2 tola Rs 848,644 Rs 777,924 Rs 742,564
5 tola Rs 2,121,610 Rs 1,944,810 Rs 1,856,409
10 tola Rs 4,243,221 Rs 3,889,621 Rs 3,712,818
50 grams Rs 1,818,970 Rs 1,667,390 Rs 1,591,599
100 grams Rs 3,637,940 Rs 3,334,780 Rs 3,183,198
1 kilogram Rs 36,379,404 Rs 33,347,800 Rs 31,831,979

Tola figures use the market standard of 11.6638 g — not 12 g. See the note below on why that distinction matters.

Last 15 Days — Last 15 Days Gold Rate in Hyderabad — 24K Per Tola

Date Closing Rate Day High Day Low Change
2026-10-24 Rs 424,322 Rs 424,322 Rs 424,038 ▲ Rs 0
2026-10-23 Rs 424,322 Rs 429,118 Rs 423,352 ▼ Rs 2,867
2026-10-22 Rs 427,189 Rs 438,173 Rs 427,058 ▼ Rs 10,984
2026-10-21 Rs 438,173 Rs 439,996 Rs 436,285 ▲ Rs 1,108
2026-10-20 Rs 437,065 Rs 441,206 Rs 437,059 ▼ Rs 1,837
2026-10-19 Rs 438,902 Rs 444,986 Rs 438,902 ▼ Rs 5,359
2026-10-18 Rs 444,261 Rs 444,428 Rs 442,342 ▲ Rs 1,764
2026-10-17 Rs 442,497 Rs 442,497 Rs 442,341 ▼ Rs 0
2026-10-16 Rs 442,497 Rs 445,885 Rs 440,683 ▲ Rs 753
2026-10-15 Rs 441,744 Rs 443,665 Rs 436,433 ▲ Rs 5,311
2026-10-14 Rs 436,433 Rs 442,867 Rs 433,010 ▼ Rs 5,194
2026-10-13 Rs 441,627 Rs 446,331 Rs 440,836 ▼ Rs 1,819
2026-10-12 Rs 443,446 Rs 447,737 Rs 442,057 ▼ Rs 2,162
2026-10-11 Rs 445,608 Rs 446,198 Rs 444,869 ▼ Rs 433
2026-10-10 Rs 446,041 Rs 446,197 Rs 446,041 ▲ Rs 0

Hyderabad Gold Price Trend

30D High
Rs 390,565/10g
30D Low
Rs 363,794/10g
Change
-6.53%

Built from 77 recorded daily closes. The series grows automatically as the feed runs.

Gold Price Calculator — Hyderabad

Gold Value —
Wastage (0%) —
Making Charges —
Sub-total —
Tax (3%) —
Total Payable —

Gold rate in Hyderabad today

The 24K gold rate in Hyderabad today is Rs 424,322 per tola, Rs 36,379 per gram and Rs 363,794 per 10 grams. Rates on this page are recalculated throughout the trading day, so the figure you see is the one in force right now.

For jewellery buyers the more relevant grade is 22 karat, currently Rs 388,962 per tola. Twenty-one karat, common in Gulf-style designs, is Rs 371,282, and 18 karat — the standard for diamond and stone settings — is Rs 318,242. Twenty karat, occasionally quoted for lighter pieces, works out at Rs 353,602 per tola.

Silver in Hyderabad is trading at Rs 5,850 per tola for 999 fine, or Rs 15,599 per troy ounce.

The Hyderabad gold market

Hyderabad sits about 150 kilometres from Karachi, and that short haul keeps it among the cheapest markets in Pakistan. Its own speciality is bangle work — the Resham Gali and Shahi Bazaar trade is known across Sindh for it, and the volume of that work supports a deeper craft base than the city's size alone would suggest.

Where Hyderabad sits against the rest of Pakistan

Of the 47 Pakistan markets we price, Hyderabad is currently the 4th cheapest . It sits Rs 50 per tola above Karachi, the national floor. Bannu, the dearest market, is a further Rs 160 above here.

That gap is not a markup anyone chose. The metal costs the same everywhere on earth at any given second — what differs is the cost of getting a physical bar onto a counter in Hyderabad: freight from the point of import, insurance in transit, security and storage, and how many dealers compete locally. The live national ranking shows every market side by side.

Selling gold in Hyderabad: what you actually receive

Two deductions sit between the rate on this page and the money in your hand. The dealer buys at the bidding price rather than the asking price — currently Rs 423,853 against Rs 424,792 per tola — and on finished jewellery the traditional ratti masha kat takes a minimum of 12.5% off the weight before any rate is applied at all.

On a five tola set in Hyderabad today, the kat alone is Rs 265,201. Add the spread and you receive roughly Rs 1,854,355 against a headline value of Rs 2,121,610. How the deduction is calculated, and how to negotiate it, is worth reading before you sell anything.

Buying gold in Hyderabad

On bangles specifically, both weight and making charge are genuinely negotiable here because the local supply is large. Have the piece weighed in front of you and get the weight written on the invoice — with hollow and semi-hollow bangle work, the gap between gross and gold weight is where disputes start at resale.

Whatever else you do, get four figures separately before agreeing anything: the metal rate for the exact karat you are buying, the making charge, the wastage percentage, and the tax. With those four, two shops become directly comparable. With a single all-in price, they cannot be — and a shop unwilling to break it down has told you something about the price.

One more local reference point: at current Hyderabad rates a gram of 24K gold costs about 73× a gram of 999 silver. Silver rates for Hyderabad are published in full.

Before you buy or sell in Hyderabad

These cost people more money than the rate itself does, and each is worth two minutes:

  • Never agree a weight without checking the unit. A tola is 11.6638 grams, not 12 — the difference is about 2.9% on every single quote.
  • Know what a sale actually pays before you walk in. Ratti masha kat takes a minimum 12.5% off the weight of finished jewellery, on top of the bid/ask spread.
  • Making charges, not the gold rate, are what differ between shops. How they are calculated, and why a low charge with high wastage can cost more than the reverse.
  • Check the karat before you check the price. What the stamps guarantee and which tests actually prove anything — the magnet test only works in one direction.
  • Understand where the number comes from. The full chain from dollar spot to the board outside your jeweller, with today's live figures at each step.

More for Hyderabad

Gold Rates in Other Pakistan Cities

Compare the bidding and asking price across markets before you buy or sell.

All Gold Rates in Pakistan

Gold Rate in Hyderabad — FAQ

What is the gold rate in Hyderabad today?+
The 24K gold rate in Hyderabad today is Rs 424,322 per tola and Rs 36,379 per gram. Rates refresh automatically throughout the trading day.
What is the 22K gold rate in Hyderabad?+
22K gold in Hyderabad is currently Rs 388,962 per tola. 22K is 91.67% pure, so it costs about 8.4% less than 24K while being considerably more durable for jewellery.
Why is the gold rate in Hyderabad different from other cities?+
Hyderabad applies a local premium over the national benchmark covering transport, insurance, security and dealer margin. The difference is small but consistent, which is why local rates sit slightly above the benchmark.
How is the gold rate in Hyderabad calculated?+
We take the international spot price in US dollars per troy ounce, convert it into PKR at the live exchange rate, convert troy ounces into grams and the 11.6638 g tola, then apply the local market premium for Hyderabad. Each karat is derived from the 24K price by its purity ratio.
Is it a good time to buy gold in Hyderabad?+
That depends entirely on your goal, and this is information rather than financial advice. Buyers holding gold as a long-term inflation hedge usually average their purchases over time instead of trying to time the market. Reviewing the recent price range on this page will tell you whether today sits high or low relative to the last few weeks.
Do jewellers in Hyderabad charge the rate shown on this page?+
No, and that is expected. These are bullion rates for the metal alone. A finished piece additionally carries making charges, any design or stone premium, applicable tax and sometimes a wastage percentage. Our gold price calculator works out the full amount payable at the counter.
What is the difference between the buying and selling price in Hyderabad?+
Dealers quote two figures. The bidding price is what they pay you when you sell; the asking price is what you pay when you buy. The gap between them is the dealer's margin, which is why buying and immediately reselling always loses you that spread.
What is the 1 gram gold price in Hyderabad today?+
One gram of 24 carat gold in Hyderabad costs Rs 36,379.40 today. For 22 carat the same gram is Rs 33,347.80. Both are metal-only figures, before making charges and tax.
What is the 10 gram gold price in Hyderabad today?+
Ten grams of 24 carat gold is Rs 363,794 in Hyderabad at today's rate, and Rs 333,478 for 22 carat.
Is 1 tola equal to 12 grams?+
No. One tola is 11.6638 grams. The confusion arises because a tola divides into 12 masha, and that "12" gets mistaken for grams. The difference is 0.3362 grams per tola — roughly 2.9% of the weight — which is a meaningful amount of money on any gold transaction. Some data feeds also publish a 12.48 gram "Pakistan tola", which is not the unit local markets use either.
What is the 1 tola gold price in Hyderabad today?+
One tola of 24 carat gold in Hyderabad is Rs 424,322 today, and Rs 388,962 for 22 carat. Tola figures here use the market standard of 11.6638 grams.
Is 24K the same as 24 carat and 24 karat?+
Yes — 24K, 24 carat and 24 karat all describe the same thing: gold that is 99.9% pure, hallmarked 999. The spellings are used interchangeably. "Carat" with a C is also used for gemstone weight, which is a completely different measure, but for gold the three terms mean the same purity.
Where does the Hyderabad gold rate come from?+
It starts with the international spot price in US dollars per troy ounce, which is converted into the local currency at the live exchange rate and then into local weight units. A market premium is applied on top to reflect import cost, freight, insurance and dealer margin. Local Sarafa associations publish their own daily figures using the same underlying inputs, which is why the two track closely.
How often is this page updated?+
International data refreshes every few minutes during market hours and local rates are recalculated immediately afterwards, so the figures here are live rather than a once-a-day snapshot. Local jewellers typically revise their board once or twice a day, so a shop quote can lag the live rate if the market has moved sharply since morning.
↑